2015 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 21B - Religious Freedom Restoration (Sections 2000bb - 2000bb-4)
Sec. 2000bb - Congressional findings and declaration of purposes
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 21B - RELIGIOUS FREEDOM RESTORATION Sec. 2000bb - Congressional findings and declaration of purposes |
Contains | section 2000bb |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | 'Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993'." |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 103-141, §2, Nov. 16, 1993, 107 Stat. 1488. |
Statutes at Large References | 107 Stat. 1488 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 103-141 |
The Congress finds that—
(1) the framers of the Constitution, recognizing free exercise of religion as an unalienable right, secured its protection in the First Amendment to the Constitution;
(2) laws "neutral" toward religion may burden religious exercise as surely as laws intended to interfere with religious exercise;
(3) governments should not substantially burden religious exercise without compelling justification;
(4) in Employment Division v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872 (1990) the Supreme Court virtually eliminated the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral toward religion; and
(5) the compelling interest test as set forth in prior Federal court rulings is a workable test for striking sensible balances between religious liberty and competing prior governmental interests.
(b) PurposesThe purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972) and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened; and
(2) to provide a claim or defense to persons whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by government.
(Pub. L. 103–141, §2, Nov. 16, 1993, 107 Stat. 1488.)