2015 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 21A - Privacy Protection (Sections 2000aa - 2000aa-12)
Subchapter II - Attorney General Guidelines (Sections 2000aa-11 - 2000aa-12)
Sec. 2000aa-11 - Guidelines for Federal officers and employees
CHAPTER 21A - PRIVACY PROTECTION
SUBCHAPTER II - ATTORNEY GENERAL GUIDELINES
Public and Private LawPublic Law 96-440
42 U.S.C. § 2000aa-11 (2015)
§2000aa–11. Guidelines for Federal officers and employees(a) Procedures to obtain documentary evidence; protection of certain privacy interests
The Attorney General shall, within six months of October 13, 1980, issue guidelines for the procedures to be employed by any Federal officer or employee, in connection with the investigation or prosecution of an offense, to obtain documentary materials in the private possession of a person when the person is not reasonably believed to be a suspect in such offense or related by blood or marriage to such a suspect, and when the materials sought are not contraband or the fruits or instrumentalities of an offense. The Attorney General shall incorporate in such guidelines—
(1) a recognition of the personal privacy interests of the person in possession of such documentary materials;
(2) a requirement that the least intrusive method or means of obtaining such materials be used which do not substantially jeopardize the availability or usefulness of the materials sought to be obtained;
(3) a recognition of special concern for privacy interests in cases in which a search or seizure for such documents would intrude upon a known confidential relationship such as that which may exist between clergyman and parishioner; lawyer and client; or doctor and patient; and
(4) a requirement that an application for a warrant to conduct a search governed by this subchapter be approved by an attorney for the government, except that in an emergency situation the application may be approved by another appropriate supervisory official if within 24 hours of such emergency the appropriate United States Attorney is notified.
(b) Use of search warrants; reports to Congress
The Attorney General shall collect and compile information on, and report annually to the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and the House of Representatives on the use of search warrants by Federal officers and employees for documentary materials described in subsection (a)(3) of this section.
(Pub. L. 96–440, title II, §201, Oct. 13, 1980, 94 Stat. 1882.)