2015 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 20A - Civil Rights Commission (Sections 1975 - 1975f)
Sec. 1975 - Establishment of Commission
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 20A - CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSION Sec. 1975 - Establishment of Commission |
Contains | section 1975 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | 'Civil Rights Commission Amendments Act of 1994'." 'United States Commission on Civil Rights Authorization Act of 1992'." 'United States Commission on Civil Rights Reauthorization Act of 1991'." 'Civil Rights Commission Reauthorization Act of 1989'." 'Civil Rights Commission Act of 1983'." |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 98-183, §2, Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1301; Pub. L. 102-167, §5, Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat. 1101; Pub. L. 103-419, §2, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4338. |
Statutes at Large References | 71 Stat. 634 97 Stat. 1301 103 Stat. 1325 105 Stat. 1101 106 Stat. 1955 108 Stat. 4338 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 85-315, Public Law 98-183, Public Law 101-180, Public Law 102-167, Public Law 102-400, Public Law 103-419 |
There is established the United States Commission on Civil Rights (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as the "Commission").
(b) MembershipThe Commission shall be composed of 8 members. Not more than 4 of the members shall at any one time be of the same political party. The initial membership of the Commission shall be the members of the United States Commission on Civil Rights on September 30, 1994. Thereafter vacancies in the membership of the Commission shall continue to be appointed as follows:
(1) 4 members of the Commission shall be appointed by the President.
(2) 2 members of the Commission shall be appointed by the President pro tempore of the Senate, upon the recommendations of the majority leader and the minority leader, and of the members appointed not more than one shall be appointed from the same political party.
(3) 2 members of the Commission shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives upon the recommendations of the majority leader and the minority leader, and of the members appointed not more than one shall be appointed from the same political party.
(c) TermsThe term of office of each member of the Commission shall be 6 years. The term of each member of the Commission in the initial membership of the Commission shall expire on the date such term would have expired as of September 30, 1994.
(d) Chairperson(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the individuals serving as Chairperson and Vice Chairperson of the United States Commission on Civil Rights on September 30, 1994 shall initially fill those roles on the Commission.
(2) Thereafter the President may, with the concurrence of a majority of the Commission's members, designate a Chairperson or Vice Chairperson, as the case may be, from among the Commission's members.
(3) The President shall, with the concurrence of a majority of the Commission's members, fill a vacancy by designating a Chairperson or Vice Chairperson, as the case may be, from among the Commission's members.
(4) The Vice Chairperson shall act in place of the Chairperson in the absence of the Chairperson.
(e) Removal of membersThe President may remove a member of the Commission only for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.
(f) Quorum5 members of the Commission constitute a quorum of the Commission.
(Pub. L. 98–183, §2, Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1301; Pub. L. 102–167, §5, Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat. 1101; Pub. L. 103–419, §2, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4338.)
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 1975, Pub. L. 85–315, pt. I, §101, Sept. 9, 1957, 71 Stat. 634, related to establishment, membership, etc., of Commission on Civil Rights. See Codification note set out preceding this section.
AMENDMENTS1994—Pub. L. 103–419 amended section generally, substituting provisions relating to establishment of United States Commission on Civil Rights for provisions relating to Commission on Civil Rights.
1991—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–167 substituted "Chairperson" for "Chairman" wherever appearing.
SHORT TITLE OF 1994 AMENDMENTPub. L. 103–419, §1, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4338, provided that: "This Act [amending this section and sections 1975a to 1975d of this title, omitting former sections 1975e and 1975f of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note below] may be cited as the 'Civil Rights Commission Amendments Act of 1994'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1992 AMENDMENTPub. L. 102–400, §1, Oct. 7, 1992, 106 Stat. 1955, provided that: "This Act [amending section 1975e of this title] may be cited as the 'United States Commission on Civil Rights Authorization Act of 1992'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1991 AMENDMENTPub. L. 102–167, §1, Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat. 1101, provided that: "This Act [amending this section and sections 1975a and 1975c to 1975f of this title] may be cited as the 'United States Commission on Civil Rights Reauthorization Act of 1991'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1989 AMENDMENTPub. L. 101–180, §1, Nov. 28, 1989, 103 Stat. 1325, provided that: "This Act [amending sections 1975e and 1975f of this title] may be cited as the 'Civil Rights Commission Reauthorization Act of 1989'."
SHORT TITLEPub. L. 98–183, §1, Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1301, as amended by Pub. L. 103–419, §2, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4338, provided that: "This Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'Civil Rights Commission Act of 1983'."