2015 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 136 - Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement (Sections 13701 - 14223)
Subchapter IX - State and Local Law Enforcement (Sections 14131 - 14165b)
Part A - DNA Identification (Sections 14131 - 14137c)
Sec. 14135e - Privacy protection standards
CHAPTER 136 - VIOLENT CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
SUBCHAPTER IX - STATE AND LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT
Part A - DNA Identification
118 Stat. 2271
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 106-546, Public Law 108-405
42 U.S.C. § 14135e (2015)
§14135e. Privacy protection standards(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any sample collected under, or any result of any analysis carried out under, section 14135, 14135a, or 14135b of this title may be used only for a purpose specified in such section.
(b) Permissive uses
A sample or result described in subsection (a) of this section may be disclosed under the circumstances under which disclosure of information included in the Combined DNA Index System is allowed, as specified in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 14132(b)(3) of this title.
(c) Criminal penalty
A person who knowingly discloses a sample or result described in subsection (a) of this section in any manner to any person not authorized to receive it, or obtains or uses, without authorization, such sample or result, shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for a period of not more than one year. Each instance of disclosure, obtaining, or use shall constitute a separate offense under this subsection.
(Pub. L. 106–546, §10, Dec. 19, 2000, 114 Stat. 2735; Pub. L. 108–405, title II, §203(e)(2), title III, §309, Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2271, 2275.)