2015 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 130 - National Affordable Housing (Sections 12701 - 12899i)
Subchapter II - Investment in Affordable Housing (Sections 12721 - 12840)
Part A - Home Investment Partnerships (Sections 12741 - 12756)
Sec. 12755 - Tenant and participant protections
CHAPTER 130 - NATIONAL AFFORDABLE HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER II - INVESTMENT IN AFFORDABLE HOUSING
Part A - HOME Investment Partnerships
129 Stat. 2896
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 101-625, Public Law 114-113
42 U.S.C. § 12755 (2015)
§12755. Tenant and participant protections(a) Lease
The lease between a tenant and an owner of affordable housing assisted under this subchapter for rental shall be for not less than one year, unless by mutual agreement between the tenant and the owner, and shall contain such terms and conditions as the Secretary shall determine to be appropriate.
(b) Termination of tenancy
An owner shall not terminate the tenancy or refuse to renew the lease of a tenant of rental housing assisted under this subchapter except for serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the lease, for violation of applicable Federal, State, or local law, or for other good cause. Any termination or refusal to renew must be preceded by not less than 30 days by the owner's service upon the tenant of a written notice specifying the grounds for the action. Such 30-day waiting period is not required if the grounds for the termination or refusal to renew involve a direct threat to the safety of the tenants or employees of the housing, or an imminent and serious threat to the property (and the termination or refusal to renew is in accordance with the requirements of State or local law).
(c) Maintenance and replacement
The owner of rental housing assisted under this subchapter shall maintain the premises in compliance with all applicable housing quality standards and local code requirements.
(d) Tenant selection
The owner of rental housing assisted under this subchapter shall adopt written tenant selection policies and criteria that—
(1) are consistent with the purpose of providing housing for very low-income and low-income families,
(2) are reasonably related to program eligibility and the applicant's ability to perform the obligations of the lease,
(3) give reasonable consideration to the housing needs of families that would have a preference under section 1437d(c)(4)(A) of this title, and
(4) provide for (A) the selection of tenants from a written waiting list in the chronological order of their application, insofar as is practicable, and (B) for 2 the prompt notification in writing of any rejected applicant of the grounds for any rejection.
(Pub. L. 101–625, title II, §225, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4113; Pub. L. 114–113, div. L, title II, §235, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2896.)