2015 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 126 - Equal Opportunity for Individuals With Disabilities (Sections 12101 - 12213)
Subchapter IV - Miscellaneous Provisions (Sections 12201 - 12213)
Sec. 12204 - Regulations by Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 126 - EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES SUBCHAPTER IV - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS Sec. 12204 - Regulations by Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board |
Contains | section 12204 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 101-336, title V, §504, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 370; Pub. L. 113-287, §5(k)(5), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3270. |
Statutes at Large References | 104 Stat. 370, 327 128 Stat. 3270 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 101-336, Public Law 113-287 |
Not later than 9 months after July 26, 1990, the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board shall issue minimum guidelines that shall supplement the existing Minimum Guidelines and Requirements for Accessible Design for purposes of subchapters II and III of this chapter.
(b) Contents of guidelinesThe supplemental guidelines issued under subsection (a) of this section shall establish additional requirements, consistent with this chapter, to ensure that buildings, facilities, rail passenger cars, and vehicles are accessible, in terms of architecture and design, transportation, and communication, to individuals with disabilities.
(c) Qualified historic properties(1) In generalThe supplemental guidelines issued under subsection (a) of this section shall include procedures and requirements for alterations that will threaten or destroy the historic significance of qualified historic buildings and facilities as defined in 4.1.7(1)(a) of the Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards.
(2) Sites eligible for listing in National RegisterWith respect to alterations of buildings or facilities that are eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places under division A of subtitle III of title 54, the guidelines described in paragraph (1) shall, at a minimum, maintain the procedures and requirements established in 4.1.7(1) and (2) of the Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards.
(3) Other sitesWith respect to alterations of buildings or facilities designated as historic under State or local law, the guidelines described in paragraph (1) shall establish procedures equivalent to those established by 4.1.7(1)(b) and (c) of the Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards, and shall require, at a minimum, compliance with the requirements established in 4.1.7(2) of such standards.
(Pub. L. 101–336, title V, §504, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 370; Pub. L. 113–287, §5(k)(5), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3270.)