2015 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare (Sections 1 - 18445)
Chapter 105 - Community Services Programs (Sections 9801 - 9887)
Subchapter II - Head Start Programs (Sections 9831 - 9852c)
Sec. 9848 - Comparability of wages
CHAPTER 105 - COMMUNITY SERVICES PROGRAMS
SUBCHAPTER II - HEAD START PROGRAMS
104 Stat. 1237
121 Stat. 1442
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 97-35, Public Law 101-501, Public Law 110-134
42 U.S.C. § 9848 (2015)
§9848. Comparability of wages(a) Comparability of wages
The Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary to assure that persons employed in carrying out programs financed under this subchapter shall not receive compensation at a rate which is (1) in excess of the average rate of compensation paid in the area where the program is carried out to a substantial number of the persons providing substantially comparable services, or in excess of the average rate of compensation paid to a substantial number of the persons providing substantially comparable services in the area of the person's immediately preceding employment, whichever is higher; or (2) less than the minimum wage rate prescribed in section 206(a)(1) of title 29. The Secretary shall encourage Head Start agencies to provide compensation according to salary scales that are based on training and experience.
(b) Limitation(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no Federal funds may be used to pay any part of the compensation of an individual employed by a Head Start agency, if such compensation, including non-Federal funds, exceeds an amount equal to the rate payable for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5.
(2) Compensation
In this subsection, the term "compensation"—
(A) includes salary, bonuses, periodic payments, severance pay, the value of any vacation time, the value of a compensatory or paid leave benefit not excluded by subparagraph (B), and the fair market value of any employee perquisite or benefit not excluded by subparagraph (B); and
(B) excludes any Head Start agency expenditure for a health, medical, life insurance, disability, retirement, or any other employee welfare or pension benefit.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, §653, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 507; Pub. L. 101–501, title I, §122, Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1237; Pub. L. 110–134, §22, Dec. 12, 2007, 121 Stat. 1442.)