2012 US Code
Title 29 - Labor
Chapter 8 - FAIR LABOR STANDARDS (§§ 201 - 219)
Section 209 - Attendance of witnesses
CHAPTER 8 - FAIR LABOR STANDARDS
Sec. 209 - Attendance of witnesses
Source CreditJune 25, 1938, ch. 676, §9, 52 Stat. 1065; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §1(b), eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7873, 60 Stat. 1095.
60 Stat. 1095
64 Stat. 1263
92 Stat. 3781
FAIR LABOR STANDARDS - 29 U.S.C. § 209 (2012)
§209. Attendance of witnesses
For the purpose of any hearing or investigation provided for in this chapter, the provisions of sections 49 and 50 of title 15 (relating to the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and documents), are made applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Administrator, the Secretary of Labor, and the industry committees.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 676, §9, 52 Stat. 1065; 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2, §1(b), eff. July 16, 1946, 11 F.R. 7873, 60 Stat. 1095.)
Transfer of Functions
Functions relating to enforcement and administration of equal pay provisions vested by this section in Secretary of Labor and Administrator of Wage and Hour Division of Department of Labor transferred to Equal Employment Opportunity Commission by Reorg. Plan No. 1 of 1978, §1, 43 F.R. 19807, 92 Stat. 3781, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, effective Jan. 1, 1979, as provided by section 1–101 of Ex. Ord. No. 12106, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1053.
Functions of all other officers of Department of Labor and functions of all agencies and employees of that Department, with exception of functions vested by Administrative Procedure Act (now covered by sections 551 et seq. and 701 et seq. of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees) in hearing examiners employed by Department, transferred to Secretary of Labor, with power vested in him to authorize their performance or performance of any of his functions by any of those officers, agencies, and employees, by Reorg. Plan No. 6 of 1950, §§1, 2, 15 F.R. 3174, 64 Stat. 1263, set out in the Appendix to Title 5.
“Secretary of Labor” substituted in text for “Chief of the Children's Bureau” by 1946 Reorg. Plan No. 2. See Transfer of Functions note set out under section 203 of this title.
Definition of “Administrator”
The term “Administrator” as meaning the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, see section 204 of this title.