2017 Texas Statutes
Sec. 501.351. GENERAL AUTHORITY TO DELEGATE. (a) A psychologist licensed under this chapter may delegate to a provisionally licensed psychologist, a newly licensed psychologist who is not eligible for managed care panels, a person who holds a temporary license issued under Section 501.263, a person enrolled in a formal internship as provided by board rules, and a person who satisfies Section 501.255(a) and is in the process of acquiring the supervised experience required by Section 501.252(b)(2) any psychological test or service that a reasonable and prudent psychologist could delegate within the scope of sound psychological judgment if the psychologist determines that:
(1) the test or service can be properly and safely performed by the person;
(2) the person does not represent to the public that the person is authorized to practice psychology; and
(3) the test or service will be performed in the customary manner and in compliance with any other law.
(b) The delegating psychologist remains responsible for the psychological test or service performed by the person to whom the test or service is delegated, and the test or service is considered to be delivered by the delegating psychologist for billing purposes, including bills submitted to third-party payors. The person must inform each patient on whom the test or service is performed that the person is being supervised by a licensed psychologist.
(c) The board may determine whether:
(1) a psychological test or service may be properly and safely delegated under this section; and
(2) a delegated act constitutes the practice of psychology under this chapter.
(d) A person who is a licensed psychologist and to whom another psychologist delegates a psychological test or service under this section may represent that the person is engaged in the practice of psychology.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 276 (H.B. 808), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 754 (H.B. 1924), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.