2020 Tennessee Code
Title 29 - Remedies and Special Proceedings
Chapter 35 - Usurpation or Forfeiture of Office or Franchise — Corporate Misdeeds
§ 29-35-111. Bill in Equity — Venue
Universal Citation: TN Code § 29-35-111 (2020)
The suit is brought by bill in equity, filed in either the circuit or chancery court of the county in which the office is usurped or held, or the corporation or supposed corporation holds its meetings or has its principal place of business.
Code 1858, § 3411 (deriv. Acts 1845-1846, ch. 55, § 5); Shan., § 5167; Code 1932, § 9338; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-2811.
Textbooks. Gibson's Suits in Chancery (7th ed., Inman), §§ 121, 507.
Tennessee Jurisprudence, 7 Tenn. Juris., Corporations, § 91; 21 Tenn. Juris., Quo Warranto, § 4.