2018 Tennessee Code
Title 40 - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 35 - Tennessee Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989
Part 2 - Procedure for Imposing Sentence
§ 40-35-214. Transfer from county for plea and sentence.
Universal Citation: TN Code § 40-35-214 (2018)
  • (a) A defendant arrested, held or present in a county, other than that in which an indictment or information is pending against the defendant, may state in writing that the defendant wishes to plead guilty, to waive trial in the county in which the indictment or information is pending and to consent to the disposition of the case in the county in which the defendant was arrested, held or present, subject to the approval of the district attorney general and the court having criminal jurisdiction for each county. Upon receipt of the defendant's statement and of the written approval of the appropriate district attorneys general and courts, the clerk of the court in which the indictment or information is pending shall transmit the papers in the proceeding or certified copies of the papers to the clerk of the court for the county in which the defendant was arrested, held or present, and the prosecution shall continue in that county.
  • (b) A defendant arrested, held or present in a county other than the county in which a charge is pending against the defendant may state in writing that the defendant wishes to plead guilty, to waive trial in the county in which the warrant was issued and to consent to the disposition of the case in the county in which the defendant was arrested, held or present, subject to the approval of the district attorney general and the court having criminal jurisdiction for each county. Upon receipt of the defendant's statement and the written approval of the appropriate district attorneys general and courts, the clerk of the court for the county in which the warrant was issued shall transmit the papers in the proceeding or certified copies thereof to the clerk of the court having jurisdiction over the offense charged in the warrant for the county in which the defendant was arrested, held or present, and the prosecution shall continue in that county. When the defendant is brought before the court to plead to a charge filed in the county where the warrant was issued, the defendant may at that time waive indictment and the prosecution may continue based upon the indictment or information originally filed.
  • (c) If, after the proceeding has been transferred pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) the defendant pleads not guilty, the clerk shall return the papers to the court in which the prosecution was commenced, and the proceeding shall be restored to the docket of that court. The defendant's statement that the defendant wishes to plead guilty shall not be used against the defendant.