2010 Tennessee Code
Title 66 - Property
Chapter 29 - Abandoned or Unclaimed Property
Part 1 - Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed (Personal) Property Act
66-29-110 - Property held by courts, public officers and agencies.
All property held for the owner by any court, including a federal court, public corporation, public authority or agency, or public officer, or a political subdivision, including, but not limited to, the state of Tennessee or any of its departments or agencies, that has remained unclaimed by the owner for more than one (1) year is presumed abandoned, except property in the custody or control of any state or federal court in any pending action. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, all property held for the owner by any institution or entity governed by the board of trustees of the University of Tennessee or the state board of regents shall be presumed abandoned within the abandonment periods applicable to private universities and colleges. Property described above, without regard to any activity or inactivity within the past one (1) year, shall also be presumed abandoned if the owner thereof is known to the holder to have died and left no one to take the property by will and no one to take the property by intestate succession.
[Acts 1978, ch. 561, § 9; T.C.A., §§ 64-2909, 66-29-109; Acts 1984, ch. 544, § 6; 1986, ch. 539, § 16; 1993, ch. 195, § 7; 1996, ch. 642, § 2.]