2010 Tennessee Code
Title 66 - Property
Chapter 22 - Acknowledgment of Instruments
66-22-114 - Certificate of acknowledgment form.
(a)  If the acknowledgment is made before any of the officers who are authorized to take such acknowledgment under the provisions of this chapter or any consular officer of the United States having an official seal, such officer shall write upon or annex to the instrument a certificate of acknowledgment. The following form shall constitute a valid certificate of acknowledgment:
Click to view form.
(b)  Any certificate clearly evidencing intent to authenticate, acknowledge or verify a document shall constitute a valid certificate of acknowledgment for purposes of this chapter and for any other purpose for which such certificate may be used under the law. It is the legislative intent that no specific form or wording be required in such certificate and that the ownership of property, or the determination of any other right or obligation, shall not be affected by the inclusion or omission of any specific words.
[Acts 1986, ch. 717, § 2; 1987, ch. 125, §§ 1, 2.]