2010 Tennessee Code
Title 63 - Professions Of The Healing Arts
Chapter 6 - Medicine and Surgery
Part 2 - General Provisions
63-6-219 - Legislative policy declaration Medical review committees Immunity of members Confidentiality of records Short title.
* * *
and without malice and on the basis of facts reasonably known or reasonably believed to exist. Such immunity also shall extend to any such entity, committee, or individual listed in this subsection (d) when that entity, committee, or individual provides, or attempts to provide, assistance directly related to and including alcohol or drug counseling and intervention through an impaired professional program, or if none, through a requesting professional society, to any title 63 licensee, or applicant for license. Physicians health programs and physicians health peer review committees shall be immune from liability for providing intervention, referral, and other support services to the minor children or spouse or both of physicians.
     (2)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (d)(1), any person providing information, whether as a witness or otherwise, to a medical review committee regarding the competence or professional conduct of a physician is immune from liability to any person, unless such information is false and the person providing it had actual knowledge of such falsity.
     (3)  A member of a medical review committee, or person reporting information to a medical review committee, is presumed to have acted in good faith and without malice. Any person alleging lack of good faith has the burden of proving bad faith and malice.
(e)  All information, interviews, incident or other reports, statements, memoranda or other data furnished to any committee as defined in this section, and any findings, conclusions or recommendations resulting from the proceedings of such committee are declared to be privileged. All such information, in any form whatsoever, so furnished to, or generated by, a medical peer review committee, shall be privileged. The records and proceedings of any such committees are confidential and shall be used by such committee, and the members thereof only in the exercise of the proper functions of the committee, and shall not be public records nor be available for court subpoena or for discovery proceedings. One (1) proper function of such committees shall include advocacy for physicians before other medical peer review committees, peer review organizations, health care entities, private and governmental insurance carriers, national or local accreditation bodies, and the state board of medical examiners of this or any other state. The disclosure of confidential, privileged peer review committee information to such entities during advocacy, or as a report to the board of medical examiners under § 63-6-214(d), or to the affected physician under review, does not constitute either a waiver of confidentiality or privilege. Nothing contained in this subsection (e) applies to records made in the regular course of business by a hospital or other provider of health care and information, documents or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as immune from discovery or use in any civil proceedings merely because they were presented during proceedings of such committee.
* * *