2010 Tennessee Code
Title 62 - Professions, Businesses and Trades
Chapter 4 - Tennessee Cosmetology Act of 1986
62-4-127 - Inspections Cause for suspension, revocation, or for denial of license.
(a)  The board or its authorized representatives may, at reasonable hours, inspect any place of business operated by any person licensed under this chapter.
(b)  The board may suspend, revoke or refuse to issue or renew any license under this chapter for any of the following causes:
     (1)  Fraud in procuring a license;
     (2)  Unprofessional, immoral or dishonorable conduct;
     (3)  Addiction to intoxicating liquors or drugs;
     (4)  The sale or distribution of wine, beer, liquor or any alcoholic beverages or drugs on the premises of any cosmetology, manicuring, or aesthetics establishment is prohibited; however, wine, beer, liquor or alcoholic beverages may be served to a patron without a charge, but no such beverages shall be served to a patron who is intoxicated or believed to be intoxicated;
     (5)  Unlawful invasion of the field of practice of any profession;
     (6)  Receipt of fees or payment on the assurance that any incurable disease can be cured;
     (7)  Conviction of a felony or of any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude;
     (8)  Any cause for which issuance of a license could have been refused had it existed and been known to the board at the time of issuance;
     (9)  A violation of this chapter or of any rules duly promulgated under this chapter; or
     (10)  Failure to comply with a lawful order of the board.
[Acts 1986, ch. 817, § 27; 1996, ch. 897, §§ 17, 18.]