2010 Tennessee Code
Title 56 - Insurance
Chapter 26 - Accident and Sickness Insurance
Part 1 - General Provisions
56-26-109 - Form of permissible policy provisions.
Except as provided in § 56-26-110, no such policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state shall contain provisions respecting the matters set forth in subdivisions (1)-(11), unless the provisions are in the substance of the words in which the same appear in this section; provided, that the insurer may, at its option, use in lieu of any such provision a corresponding provision of different wording, approved by the commissioner, which is not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary. Any such provision contained in the policy shall be preceded individually by the appropriate caption appearing in this section or, at the option of the insurer, by the appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions as the commissioner may approve.
     (1)  Change of Occupation.  If the insured be injured or contract sickness after having changed occupation to one classified by the insurer as more hazardous than that stated in this policy or while doing for compensation anything pertaining to an occupation so classified, the insurer will pay only the portion of the indemnities provided in this policy as the premium paid would have purchased at the rates and within the limits fixed by the insurer for the more hazardous occupation. If the insured changes occupation to one classified by the insurer as less hazardous than that stated in this policy, the insurer, upon receipt of proof of the change of occupation, will reduce the premium rate accordingly, and will return the excess pro rata unearned premium from the date of change of occupation or from the policy anniversary date immediately preceding receipt of the proof, whichever is the more recent. In applying this provision, the classification of occupational risk and the premium rates shall be such as have been last filed by the insurer prior to the occurrence of the loss for which the insurer is liable or prior to date of proof of change in occupation with the state official having supervision of insurance in the state where the insured resided at the time this policy was issued; but if the filing was not required, then the classification of occupational risk and the premium rates shall be those last made effective by the insurer in that state prior to the occurrence of the loss or prior to the date of proof of change in occupation.
     (2)  Misstatement of Age.  If the age of the insured has been misstated, all amounts payable under this policy shall be such as the premium paid would have purchased at the correct age.
     (3)  Other Insurance in This Insurer.  If an accident or sickness or accident and sickness policy or policies previously issued by the insurer to the insured be in force concurrently herewith, making the aggregate indemnity for  _____________________________________________________________________  (insert type of coverage or coverages) in excess of $ ___________________  (insert maximum limit of indemnity or indemnities) the excess insurance shall be void and all premiums paid for the excess shall be returned to the insured or to the insured's estate or, in lieu thereof:
“Insurance effective at any one time on the insured under a like policy or policies in this insurer is limited to the one (1) such policy elected by the insured, the insured's beneficiary or the insured's estate, as the case may be, and the insurer will return all premiums paid for all other such policies.”
     (4)  Insurance with Other Insurer.  If there is other valid coverage, not with this insurer, providing benefits for the same loss on a provision of service basis or on an expense incurred basis and of which this insurer has not been given written notice prior to the occurrence or commencement of loss, the only liability under any expense incurred coverage of this policy shall be for the proportion of the loss as the amount that would otherwise have been payable hereunder, plus the total of the like amounts under all such other valid coverages for the same loss that this insurer had notice bears to the total like amounts under all valid coverages for the loss, and for the return of the portion of the premiums paid as shall exceed the pro rata portion for the amount so determined. For the purpose of applying this provision when other coverage is on a provision of service basis, the “like amount” of the other coverage shall be taken as the amount that the services rendered would have cost in the absence of the coverage.
* * *