2010 Tennessee Code
Title 55 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 5 - Anti-Theft Provisions
Part 1 - Violations of Title and Registration Law
55-5-116 - Altering, falsifying or forging evidences of title, assignments or plates a felony.
It is a Class E felony for any person to:
     (1)  Alter with fraudulent intent any certificate of title, certificate of registration, registration plate, or permit issued by the department or any county clerk of this state by virtue of chapters 1-4, this chapter and chapter 6 of this title;
     (2)  Alter or falsify with fraudulent intent or forge any assignment upon a certificate of title; or
     (3)  Hold or use the document or plate, knowing the document or plate to have been altered, forged or falsified.
[Acts 1951, ch. 70, § 79 (Williams, § 5538.179); T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 59-512; Acts 1972, ch. 540, § 11; impl. am. Acts 1978, ch. 934, §§ 22, 36; T.C.A., § 59-517; Acts 1990, ch. 1030, § 41; 2007, ch. 484, § 70.]