2010 Tennessee Code
Title 55 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 17 - Vehicle Licenses
Part 1 - Motor Vehicle Sales Licenses
55-17-114 - Grounds for denial, suspension, or revocation of license.
(a)  (1)  The commission may deny any application for a license or revoke or suspend any license after it has been issued upon finding that:
* * *
                (ii)  Retain possession of any vehicle used by the consumer as consideration, commonly known as a trade-in vehicle, until the dealer has received funding from the financial institution;
                (iii)  Allow the consumer to void the motor vehicle transaction if any of the terms of the transaction change after the consumer has approved and accepted the terms; or
                (iv)  Pay off the agreed upon indebtedness on the trade-in vehicle within thirty (30) days after the dealer has received funding from the financial institution on the financing contract for the new purchase.
          (B)  As used in this subdivision (b)(4), “funding” means actual payment to the dealer by the financial institution purchasing the financing contract or lease.
          (C)  Compliance with the provisions of subdivisions (b)(4)(A) and (B) may not be waived by any consumer.
          (D)  The form of the conditional delivery agreement shall be as follows:
Click to view form.
(c)  In addition to the grounds contained in subsection (a), the commission may deny an application for a license, or revoke or suspend the license of a manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch, factory branch or officer, agent or other representative thereof who has:
     (1)  Refused to deliver to any motor vehicle dealer having a franchise or contractual arrangement for the retail sale of new and unused motor vehicles sold or distributed by the manufacturer, distributor, distributor branch or factory branch any motor vehicle publicly advertised for immediate delivery within sixty (60) days after the dealer's order has been received;
     (2)  Sold or offered for sale to a franchised dealer any supplies, material, or other things of value at the time of and as a part of the negotiations for a new or renewal franchise or contract renewing or extending for an additional period of time the dealer's franchise agreement, regardless of whether the sale or offer of sale shall be made a prerequisite to the renewal of a franchise agreement or not;
     (3)  Unfairly or without due regard to the equities or without just provocation cancelled or failed to renew the franchise or selling agreement of a motor vehicle dealer;
     (4)  Entered into a franchise agreement with a dealer who does not have, or is not able to provide, proper facilities to provide the services to the purchasers of new motor vehicles that are guaranteed by the new car warranties issued by the manufacturer;
* * *
     (17)  Competed with a dealer in the same line-make operating under an agreement or franchise from a manufacturer or distributor in the relevant market area. A manufacturer or distributor shall not, however, be deemed to be competing when operating a dealership either temporarily for a reasonable period of time, or when operating a bona fide retail operation that is for sale to any qualified independent person at a fair and reasonable price, or when there is a bona fide relationship in which an independent person has made a sufficient investment subject to loss in the dealership and can reasonably expect to acquire full ownership of subject dealership on reasonable terms and conditions. An exclusive motor truck manufacturer, when selling vehicles having a gross vehicle weight over six thousand (6,000) pounds, shall not be deemed to be competing when operating a dealership that sells motor trucks at retail if, for at least six (6) years prior to January 1, 1977, the manufacturer has continuously so operated the dealership;
     (18)  Unfairly discriminated among its franchisees with the respect to warranty reimbursement or authority granted its franchisees to make warranty adjustments with retail customers;
     (19)  Sold motor vehicles to persons not licensed under this part as motor vehicle dealers, except as provided in § 55-17-102(2)(C);
     (20)  Granted a competitive franchise in the relevant market area previously granted to another motor vehicle dealer. “Relevant market area,” as used in this subdivision (c)(20), means that area as described or defined in the then existing franchise or dealership of any dealer or dealers; provided, that if the manufacturer wishes to grant a franchise to an independent dealer, or to grant an interest in a new dealership to an independent person in a bona fide relationship in which the person has made a sufficient investment subject to loss in the dealership, and can reasonably expect to acquire full ownership of the dealership on reasonable terms and conditions, then the manufacturer shall give written notice to the existing dealer or dealers in the area, and the matter shall be submitted to the commission for final and binding action under the principles herein prescribed for a determination of the relevant market area, the adequacy of the servicing of the area by the existing dealer or dealers and the propriety of the granting of additional dealerships. The complaint, whether filed by an existing dealer or upon motion of the commission, shall be filed within thirty (30) days of the receipt by affected dealers of notice as required herein, and if no protests are filed, the manufacturer may proceed to grant the additional franchise;
     (21)  Committed any other act prejudicial to the dealer by threatening to cancel the franchise or any contractual agreement existing between the dealer and the manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, or distributor branch. Written notice in good faith to any dealer of the dealer's violations of any terms or provisions of the franchise or contractual agreement shall not constitute a violation of this subsection (c);
* * *