2010 Tennessee Code
Title 49 - Education
Chapter 2 - Local Administration
Part 1 - General Provisions
49-2-106 - Creation or expansion of city or special school districts.
(a)  No city school system or special district school system shall be created or reactivated for the purpose of operating a system of schools, unless the school system is large enough to offer adequate educational opportunities for the pupils of grades one through twelve (1-12) in keeping with standards established by the state board of education.
(b)  In establishing the standards, the state board is authorized and directed to take into consideration such factors as:
     (1)  The scholastic population of the city or special school district according to the most recent census;
     (2)  The financial ability per pupil of scholastic population; and
     (3)  The expressed willingness of the people of the city or special school district, as indicated by a majority of its legal voters in a referendum, to raise local funds, which, together with school funds received from the state and other sources, shall be sufficient to provide adequate educational opportunities for their children.
[Acts 1961, ch. 113, § 1; 1981, ch. 510, §§ 1, 2; 1981, ch. 540, §§ 1-3; T.C.A., § 49-233.]