2010 Tennessee Code
Title 48 - Corporations And Associations
Chapter 249 - Tennessee Revised Limited Liability Company Act
Part 6 - Dissolution and Winding Up of the LLC
48-249-617 - Judicial dissolution and termination.
(a)  Judicial decree.  On application by the attorney general and reporter, or by or for a member, the court may decree dissolution, winding up and termination of an LLC whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the LLC documents.
(b)  Effectiveness of dissolution.  The dissolution is effective upon the decree of dissolution becoming final and nonappealable. Such decree shall be filed with the secretary of state and shall serve as a notice of dissolution.
(c)  Effectiveness of termination.  The termination is effective upon a decree of termination becoming final and nonappealable. Such decree shall be filed with the secretary of state and shall serve and have the same effect as articles of termination.
[Acts 2005, ch. 286, § 1.]