2010 Tennessee Code
Title 35 - Fiduciaries And Trust Estates
Chapter 50 - Miscellaneous Provisions
35-50-107 - Limitations on appointment of nonresident fiduciary.
(a)  (1)  Any person who is not a resident of this state or any corporation that is authorized to exercise fiduciary powers, but is not authorized to do business in this state and does not actually maintain an office in this state, shall not be appointed or allowed to serve as trustee of a corporate or personal trust, personal representative of an estate, guardian, conservator for an incompetent person, guardian for a minor or in any other fiduciary capacity, unless there is also appointed as a fiduciary to serve with such nonresident fiduciary, a person resident in this state or corporation authorized to do business in this state and that maintains an office in this state, except as provided  in subdivision (a)(2). In the event the resident cofiduciary ceases for any reason to act, then a new resident cofiduciary shall be appointed.
     (2)  The following nonresident persons or corporations may serve as fiduciaries, whether the appointment is by will, deed, trust agreement, court order or decree or otherwise:
          (A)  Except as provided in subdivision (a)(2)(C), a bank or trust company organized and doing business under the laws of any state or territory of the United States, including the District of Columbia, other than the state of Tennessee, or a national bank or trust company, duly authorized so to act, may be appointed and may serve in this state as a fiduciary, when and to the extent that the state, territory or District of Columbia in which the bank or trust company is organized or has its principal place of business grants authority to serve in like fiduciary capacities to a bank or trust company organized and doing business under the laws of this state or a national bank or trust company having its principal office in this state;
          (B)  Any resident or nonresident person may serve as a personal representative of the estate of a decedent;
          (C)  Any corporation that is authorized to exercise fiduciary powers may serve as trustee of an inter vivos personal or corporate trust, regardless of the residence of the trustee;
          (D)  Any person may serve as trustee of a trust, regardless of the residence of the trustee;
          (E)  Any person may serve as the guardian of the person of a minor, regardless of the residence of the guardian;
          (F)  Any person may serve as the conservator of the person of an incompetent person, regardless of the residence of the conservator;
          (G)  Any person or corporation authorized to exercise fiduciary powers may serve as agent or attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney, regardless of the residence of the agent or attorney-in-fact; and
          (H)  A trust company that is organized under the laws of another state as a bank, trust company or savings bank that:
                (i)  Has an office in this state that is not its principal office, meets the definition of a trust institution under 12 U.S.C. § 1841(c)(2)(D), and is a direct or indirect subsidiary of a bank holding company that has a direct or indirect bank, trust company or savings bank subsidiary that has an office in this state in which deposits are accepted; or
                (ii)  Has an office in this state that is not its principal office and accepts deposits at its office in this state.
(b)  (1)  All fiduciaries appointed and serving under this section who are not residents of this state shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any action or claim for relief arising from any estate or trust within this state for which such nonresident person is acting as fiduciary in the manner described in §§ 20-2-214 20-2-219 or in any other manner or matter involving an estate or trust being administered in this state.
* * *