2010 Tennessee Code
Title 32 - Wills
Chapter 1 - Execution of Wills
Part 1 - Execution Generally
32-1-104 - Will other than holographic or nuncupative.
The execution of a will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, must be by the signature of the testator and of at least two (2) witnesses as follows:
     (1)  The testator shall signify to the attesting witnesses that the instrument is the testator's will and either:
          (A)  The testator sign;
          (B)  Acknowledge the testator's signature already made; or
          (C)  At the testator's direction and in the testator's presence have someone else sign the testator's name; and
          (D)  In any of the above cases the act must be done in the presence of two (2) or more attesting witnesses.
     (2)  The attesting witnesses must sign:
          (A)  In the presence of the testator; and
          (B)  In the presence of each other.
[Acts 1941, ch. 125, § 4; C. Supp. 1950, § 8098.4; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 32-104.]