2010 Tennessee Code
Title 23 - Attorneys-at-law
Chapter 3 - Unauthorized Practice and Improper Conduct
23-3-105 - Privileged communications.
No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor or counselor as such by such person during the pendency of the suit, before or afterward, to the person's injury.
[Code 1858, § 3973 (deriv. Acts 1821, ch. 66, § 3); Shan., § 5785; mod. Code 1932, § 9978; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 29-305.]