2010 Tennessee Code
Title 2 - Elections
Chapter 19 - Prohibited Practices
Part 1 - Prohibited Practices Generally
2-19-132 - Corporate funds Improper use in election.
(a)  It is unlawful for the executive officers or other representatives of any corporation doing business within this state, to use any of the funds, moneys, or credits of the corporation for the purpose of aiding either in the election or defeat in any primary or final election, of any candidate for office, national, state, county, or municipal, or in any way contributing to the campaign fund of any political party, for any purpose whatever.
(b)  The prohibition of subsection (a) does not apply to a contribution made by a national committee of a political party as defined in 2 U.S.C. § 431(14) and (16), which has incorporated in accordance with 11 C.F.R. § 114.12(a), when such committee contributes to a state political party executive committee, established by chapter 13, part 1 of this title, if the funds contributed do not contain any corporate contributions to the national committee of the political party.
[Acts 1972, ch. 740, § 1; T.C.A., § 2-1932; Acts 1989, ch. 357, § 1; 1990, ch. 841, § 1.]