2022 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
Chapter 10 - Local Sales And Use Tax
Section 4-10-20. Rate of tax; exemptions; reports by utilities; rental units.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 4-10-20 (2022)
A county, upon referendum approval, may levy a sales and use tax of one percent on the gross proceeds of sales within the county area which are subject to tax under Chapter 36 of Title 12 and the enforcement provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 12. The sale of items with a maximum tax levied in accordance with Section 12-36-2110 and Article 17 of Chapter 36 of Title 12 is exempt from the local sales and use tax. The adopted rate also applies to tangible personal property subject to the use tax in Section 12-36-1310. Taxpayers required to remit taxes under Section 12-36-1310 shall identify the county or municipality in the county area in which tangible personal property purchased at retail is stored, used, or consumed in this State. Utilities are required to report sales in the county or municipality in which consumption of the tangible personal property occurs. A taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by Section 12-36-920, who owns or manages rental units in more than one county or municipality, shall report separately in his sales tax return the total gross proceeds from business done in each county or municipality.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 317, Section 1, eff February 2, 1990; 1997 Act No. 149, Section 9A, eff for sales or use made on or after December 1, 1992; 1997 Act No. 151, Section 1A, eff for sales or use made on or after December 1, 1992.
Effect of Amendment
The first 1997 amendment (by Act No. 149), in the second sentence, deleted "(A), (B) and (C)" following "Section 12-36-2110"; and, in the sixth sentence, inserted "Section".
The second 1997 amendment (by Act No. 151), effected the same change as the first 1997 amendment.