2022 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
Chapter 10 - Local Sales And Use Tax
- Section 4-10-10. Definitions.
- Section 4-10-20. Rate of tax; exemptions; reports by utilities; rental units.
* * *
"Whereas, flooding has significantly affected South Carolina's inland communities, with over 80 dam failures from 2015 to 2018 resulting from extreme weather and flooding that our riverine systems and floodplains were unable to attenuate, leading to significant impacts on transportation and drinking water infrastructure and the loss of homes, livelihoods, and lives; and
"Whereas, the topography of our State, whether the low-lying topography of our coastal areas or the small incised streams of the Upstate prone to flash flooding and erosion, our state's development patterns makes our communities highly vulnerable to inland and riverine flooding if the flow of rainwater runoff is greater than the carrying capacities of the natural drainage systems, and over the past six years, major flooding and storm events have caused over one billion dollars in total damages to residential and commercial properties and have imposed substantial burdens on South Carolina taxpayers through general fund disbursements; and
"Whereas, an effective way to avoid incurring such liabilities is to limit development within the floodplain and in areas that are at significant risk from sea level rise and flooding, and there is a need to empower local governments to undertake land preservation efforts that are supportive of, respectful to, and consistent with the principle of private property rights, as opposed to limiting them to the use of traditional land use regulations, which, in order to attain the necessary level of relief, could give rise to inverse condemnation claims; and
"Whereas, counties in South Carolina have implemented local land conservation programs including, but not limited to, Beaufort County's Rural and Critical Lands Program, Charleston County's Greenbelt Program, Greenville County's Historic and Natural Resources Trust Initiative, the Oconee County Conservation Bank, and extensive parks and greenspace funding efforts in York County, indicating that such programs enjoy overwhelming public support in all corners of the State. Now, therefore, [text of Act]"
"SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the 'County Green Space Sales Tax Act'."
- Section 4-10-1010. Preservation procurements defined; sales and use tax.
- Section 4-10-1020. Imposition of sales and use tax; enacting ordinance requirements; referendum; results.
- Section 4-10-1030. Imposition and termination of the tax.
- Section 4-10-1040. Administration and collection of the tax.
- Section 4-10-1050. Distributions to counties; confidentiality.
- Section 4-10-1060. Unidentified funds, transfers, and supplemental distributions.