2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Chapter 77 - Death With Dignity Act
Section 44-77-140. No presumption as to intent to arise from absence of declaration; other legal rights not impaired.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 44-77-140 (2019)
The absence of a declaration by an adult patient does not give rise to a presumption as to his intent to consent to or refuse life-sustaining procedures. This chapter applies only to persons who have executed a declaration in accordance with this chapter. Nothing in this chapter impairs any other legal right or legal responsibility which a person may have to effect the withholding or withdrawal or the provision of life-sustaining procedures in any lawful manner.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 341, Section 12; 1988 Act No. 586; 1991 Act No. 149, Section 11; 1997 Act No. 23, Section 1.