2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 27 - Property and Conveyances
Chapter 16 - Catawba Indian Claims Settlement Act
Section 27-16-80. Tribal courts - original and appellate civil; full faith and credit; waiver of jurisdiction; appeal to nonTribal courts; claims and suits against Tribe; limited sovereign immunity; liability insurance; partial applicability of Tort Claims Act; satisfaction of judgments.
* * *
(d) The Tribe has one hundred eighty days from the date of the filing of the claim in which to determine whether the claim is allowed or disallowed. Failure to notify the claimant of action upon the claim within one hundred eighty days after the filing of the claim is considered a disallowance of the claim.
(e) While the filing of the claim is not required as a prerequisite to suit, if a claimant files a claim, he may not institute an action until after the occurrence of the earliest of one of the following three events:
(i) passage of one hundred eighty days from the filing of the claim with the Tribe;
(ii) Tribe's disallowance of the claim;
(iii) Tribe's rejection of a settlement offer.
(7) The provisions of the following sections of the South Carolina Tort Claims Act apply to the Tribe to the same extent as they apply to the State and its political subdivisions:
(a) Section 15-78-100(c), joint tortfeasors;
(b) Section 15-78-110, statute of limitations;
(c) Section 15-78-170, survival actions;
(d) Section 15-78-190, applicability of uninsured or underinsured defendant insurance.
(8) If the Tribe's insurance coverage is inadequate or unavailable to satisfy a judgment within the limits of the Tort Claims Act, neither the judgment nor any other process may be levied upon the corpus or principal of the Tribal Trust Funds or upon property held in trust for the Tribe by the United States. However, the Tribe or the Secretary of Interior shall honor valid orders of a federal or state court which enters money judgments for causes of action against the Tribe arising after the effective date of this chapter, by making an assignment to the judgment creditor of the right to receive income out of the next quarterly payment or payments of income from the Tribal Trust Funds.
(G) The Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. Section 1901 et seq., applies to Catawba Indian Children as set forth in the federal implementing legislation.
(H) If no Tribal Court is established by the Tribe, the State shall exercise jurisdiction over all civil and criminal causes arising out of acts and transactions occurring on the Reservation or involving members of the Tribe. If the Tribe does establish a Tribal Court pursuant to Section 27-16-70(B) or 27-16-80(A), Section 27-16-70(B)(2) or 27-16-80 (B) governs whether jurisdiction is exclusive or concurrent.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 142, Section 1.