2018 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 33 - Corporations, Partnerships and Associations
CHAPTER 14 - DISSOLUTION
Section 33-14-330. Decree of dissolution.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 33-14-330 (2018)
(a) If after a hearing the court determines that grounds for judicial dissolution described in Section 33-14-300 exist, it may enter a decree dissolving the corporation and specifying the effective date of the dissolution, and the clerk of court shall deliver a certified copy of the decree to the Secretary of State, who shall file it without charging any fee.
(b) After entering the decree of dissolution, the court shall direct the winding up and liquidation of the corporation's business and affairs in accordance with Section 33-14-105 and the notification of claimants in accordance with Sections 33-14-106 and 33-14-107.
HISTORY: Derived from 1976 Code Section 33-21-200 [1962 Code Section 12-22.20; 1952 Code Section 12-655, 1942 Code Section 7716; 1932 Code Section 7716, Civ. C. '22 Section 4288, Civ. C. '12 Section 2821; Civ. C. '02 Section 1873, 1898 (22) 774, 1962 (52) 1996, 1963 (53) 327; 1981 Act No. 146, Section 2; Repealed, 1988 Act No. 444, Section 4(1)]; 1988 Act No. 444, Section 2.