2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 7 - POLLING PRECINCTS AND VOTING PLACES
Section 7-7-10. Voting precincts established.
For the purpose of holding any general, primary, or special election in this State, the voting precincts and voting places in the several counties of the State shall be designated, fixed, and established by the General Assembly. Nothing in this chapter prohibits a county board of voter registration and elections from establishing multiple polling places within a precinct, provided that voters are assigned to these polling places alphabetically or geographically as determined by the county board of voter registration and elections and approved by a majority of that county's legislative delegation. A voter must be notified in writing of his transfer to a new polling place and the location of the new polling place.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-153; 1952 Code Section 23-153; 1950 (46) 2414; 1976 Act No. 503 Section 1; 2000 Act No. 365, Section 1, eff June 14, 2000.
Code Commissioner's Note
Pursuant to the directive in 2014 Act No. 196, Section 8, at the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to county election commissions or commissioners or county boards of voter registration were changed to the "Board of Voter Registration and Elections" and board members as appropriate.
Effect of Amendment
The 1976 amendment substituted "shall be designated, fixed and established by the General Assembly" for "are designated, fixed and established as hereinafter set forth".
The 2000 amendment specified that a county election commission may establish multiple polling places so long as specified provisions are met, and required that voters be notified in writing if transferred to a new polling place.