2019 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
Chapter 7 - Polling Precincts And Voting Places
Section 7-7-10. Voting precincts established.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 7-7-10 (2019)
For the purpose of holding any general, primary, or special election in this State, the voting precincts and voting places in the several counties of the State shall be designated, fixed, and established by the General Assembly. Nothing in this chapter prohibits a county board of voter registration and elections from establishing multiple polling places within a precinct, provided that voters are assigned to these polling places alphabetically or geographically as determined by the county board of voter registration and elections and approved by a majority of that county's legislative delegation. A voter must be notified in writing of his transfer to a new polling place and the location of the new polling place.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-153; 1952 Code Section 23-153; 1950 (46) 2414; 1976 Act No. 503 Section 1; 2000 Act No. 365, Section 1, eff June 14, 2000.