2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 5 - QUALIFICATIONS AND REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS
Section 7-5-620. Production of identification and proof of residence.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 7-5-620 (2017)
The production of a valid South Carolina driver's license or other form of identification required by Section 7-13-710, if he is not licensed to drive, and proof of the residence of the elector within the limits of the municipality for thirty days preceding any election constitutes conditions prerequisite to the right of any elector to vote.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-112; 1952 Code Section 23-112; 1951 (47) 78; 1984 Act No. 290, Section 2, eff March 5, 1984; 1984 Act No. 510, Section 9, eff June 28, 1984.
Effect of Amendment
The first 1984 amendment substituted "municipality" for "city or town", and "thirty days" for "four months".
The second 1984 amendment rewrote the section to provide that a voter must produce his driver's license or other form of identification rather than a certificate of registration from the board of registration.