2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 5 - QUALIFICATIONS AND REGISTRATION OF ELECTORS
Section 7-5-610. Who is entitled to vote in municipal elections.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 7-5-610 (2017)
Every citizen of this State and of the United States:
(1) Of the age of eighteen years and upwards;
(2) Having all the qualifications mentioned in Section 7-5-120;
(3) Who has resided within the corporate limits of any incorporated municipality in this State for thirty days previous to any municipal election;
(4) Who has been registered for county, state, and national elections as herein required;
is entitled to vote at all municipal elections of his municipality.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-111; 1952 Code Section 23-111; 1950 (46) 2059; 1951 (47) 78; 1984 Act No. 290, Section 1, eff March 5, 1984.
Effect of Amendment
The 1984 amendment substantially revised this section by changing "twenty-one" to "eighteen" in subsection (1), substituting "municipality" for "city or town," and "thirty days" for "four months" in subsection (2), and substituting "municipality" for "city or town" in subsections (3) and (4).