2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 61 - Alcohol and Alcoholic Beverages
CHAPTER 6 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
Section 61-6-4170. Billboards encouraging underage drinking; penalty.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 61-6-4170 (2017)
(A) It is unlawful for a person to advertise alcoholic liquors by means of billboards along public highways and streets by using any subject matter, language, or slogan addressed to and intended to encourage persons under twenty-one years of age to purchase or drink alcoholic liquors.
(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:
(1) for a first offense, by a fine of two hundred dollars or imprisonment for sixty days;
(2) for a second offense, by a fine of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for one year; and
(3) for a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of two thousand dollars or imprisonment for two years.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 415, Section 1; 2003 Act No. 70, Section 18.