2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 61 - Alcohol and Alcoholic Beverages
CHAPTER 6 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL ACT
Section 61-6-4160. Sunday sales; Christmas Day sales; penalties.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 61-6-4160 (2017)
It is unlawful to sell alcoholic liquors on Sunday except as authorized by law, on Christmas Day, or during periods proclaimed by the Governor in the interest of law and order or public morals and decorum. Full authority to proclaim these periods is conferred upon the Governor in addition to all his other powers. A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:
(a) for a first offense, by a fine of two hundred dollars or imprisonment for sixty days;
(b) for a second offense, by a fine of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for one year; and
(c) for a third or subsequent offense, by a fine of two thousand dollars or imprisonment for two years.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 415, Section 1; 2014 Act No. 223 (H.3512), Section 6.A, eff June 2, 2014.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 223, Section 6.A, in the first paragraph, substituted "on Christmas Day" for "on statewide election days" in the first sentence, and inserted "a provision of" before "this section" in the last sentence.