2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 54 - Ports and Maritime Matters
CHAPTER 3 - SOUTH CAROLINA STATE PORTS AUTHORITY
Section 54-3-140. Powers of Authority.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 54-3-140 (2017)
* * *
(12) May do any and all other acts and things in this chapter authorized or required to be done, whether or not included in the general powers in this section mentioned;
(13) May do any and all things necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter; and
(14) May promulgate rules and regulations governing the use of or doing business on the Authority's property or facilities, including the adoption of safety standards and insurance coverage or proof of financial responsibility, and may provide for the licensing of persons, firms or corporations using or doing business on such property or facilities, and for license fees to cover the expense thereof. Licenses may be revoked after notice and hearing by the Authority for wilful breach of or failure to comply with such rules and regulations.
But the Authority shall not engage in shipbuilding except upon the unanimous vote of its members.
(15) Shall develop a long-range port development and capital financing plan, with a minimum twenty-year forecast period at the time of adoption that provides for the promotion, development, construction, equipping, maintaining, and operation of the state's harbors and seaports to maximize their economic benefit to the State, including, but not limited to, Charleston and Georgetown. The plan must be revised at least every five years, to reflect and account for changing conditions. The long-range plan must be submitted to the General Assembly;
(16) Shall review port operations and proposals for future operations and construction to determine whether utilizing a public-private partnership to achieve the current or proposed operational goals and development is the most advantageous method to the State and would result in the most timely, economical, efficient, and successful fulfillment of the operational goals or completion of the development project;
(17) Shall take all necessary steps it finds reasonable to establish rail access to port facilities in Charleston County by any Class I railway operating in Charleston County on the effective date of this item. The authority shall report annually to the General Assembly and the Governor on the status of efforts to establish rail access.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 54-14; 1952 Code Section 54-14; 1942 (42) 1535; 1957 (50) 30; 2009 Act No. 73, Sections 3, 4, eff June 16, 2009.
Effect of Amendment
The 2009 amendment, rewrote item (5) which formerly dealt with employment, dismissal and fixing the compensation of board employees; and added item (15) relating to development of a long-range port development and capital financing plan, item (16) relating to review of port operations and proposals for future operations and construction, and item (17) relating to rail access.