2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
CHAPTER 2 - STATE UNDERGROUND PETROLEUM ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE BANK ACT
Section 44-2-90. Accrued interest; prospective abolition of environmental interest fee; use of residual funds for site rehabilitation.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 44-2-90 (2017)
(A) Any interest accruing on the Superb Account and the Superb Financial Responsibility Fund must be credited to each respective account.
(B) The environmental impact fee established in Section 44-2-60(B) is abolished on December 31, 2026, provided that the environmental impact fees due for the month of December, 2026, must be paid by the end of January, 2027. Funds remaining in the Superb Account after this date, so long as available, must be used to pay the costs of site rehabilitation by owners or operators which were incurred before December 31, 2026, and to pay for site rehabilitation at orphan sites.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 486, Section 2; 1990 Act No. 473, Section 4; 1991 Act No. 171, Part II, Section 18B; 1992 Act No. 501, Part II, Section 43E; 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 80F.