2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
CHAPTER 2 - STATE UNDERGROUND PETROLEUM ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE BANK ACT
Section 44-2-110. Early detection incentive program.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 44-2-110 (2017)
All releases from underground storage tanks reported to the department any time from midnight on December 31, 1987, to midnight on June 30, 1993, regardless of whether the release occurred before or after January 1, 1988, are qualified for expenditure of funds from the Superb Account, provided that a written report is filed with respect to it. All usual, customary, and reasonable site rehabilitation costs are eligible and any funds expended must be absorbed at the expense of the Superb Account, as available, without recourse to reimbursement or recovery, subject to the following exceptions:
(1) The provisions of this section do not apply to a release at a site where the department has initiated an administrative or civil enforcement action before December 31, 1987.
(2) The provisions of this section do not apply to a release at a site where the department has been denied site access to implement the provisions of this chapter.
(3) The provisions of this section must not be construed to authorize or require compensation from the Superb Account for any costs expended at a release at a site which was either reported to the department or where rehabilitation commenced before December 31, 1987.
(4) The provisions of this section must not be construed to authorize or require compensation from the Superb Account for costs incurred at a release at a site reported to the department between January 1, 1990, and July 1, 1991, unless the costs are in excess of the minimum financial responsibility required of the owner under the applicable provision of Section 44-2-70(A) which was in effect at the time the release was reported.
For all releases reported during the time period established in this section, all site rehabilitation costs must be submitted to the department on or before September 30, 1994, to be considered for payment. After September 30, 1994, no costs will be allowed unless prior approval is obtained from the department. Requests for cost approval must be in accordance with regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter and criteria established by the department as authorized by this chapter.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 486, Section 2; 1990 Act No. 473, Section 6; 1991 Act No. 171, Part II, Section 18C; 1992 Act No. 501, Part II, Section 43F; 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 80G; 1995 Act No. 145, Part II, Section 2E.