2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 42 - Workers' Compensation
CHAPTER 5 - INSURANCE AND SELF-INSURANCE
Section 42-5-70. Clauses required in insurance contracts.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 42-5-70 (2017)
All policies insuring the payment of compensation under this title must contain a clause to the effect that, as between the employer and the insurer, the notice to or acknowledgment of the occurrence of the injury on the part of the insured employer shall be deemed notice or knowledge, as the case may be, on the part of the insurer, that jurisdiction of the insured for the purpose of this title shall be jurisdiction of the insurer, that the insurer shall in all things be bound by and subject to the awards, judgments or decrees rendered against such insured employer and that insolvency or bankruptcy of the employer or discharge therein shall not relieve the insurer from the payment of compensation for disability or death sustained by an employee during the life of such policy or contract.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 72-407; 1952 Code Section 72-407; 1942 Code Section 7035-73; 1936 (39) 1231.