2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 42 - Workers' Compensation
CHAPTER 5 - INSURANCE AND SELF-INSURANCE
Section 42-5-40. Penalty for failure to secure payment of compensation.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 42-5-40 (2017)
Any employer required to secure the payment of compensation under this title who refuses or neglects to secure such compensation shall be punished by a fine of one dollar for each employee at the time of the insurance becoming due, but not less than ten dollars nor more than one hundred dollars for each day of such refusal or neglect, and until the same ceases, and he shall be liable during continuance of such refusal or neglect to an employee either for compensation under this title or at law in an action instituted by the employee or his personal representative against such employer to recover damages for personal injury or death by accident and in any such action such employer shall not be permitted to defend upon any of the grounds mentioned in Section 42-1-510.
The fine provided in this section may be assessed by the commission in an open hearing with the right of review and appeal as in other cases. All fines collected pursuant to this section must be submitted to the general fund.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 72-404; 1952 Code Section 72-404; 1942 Code Section 7035-71; 1936 (39) 1231; 2007 Act No. 111, Pt I, Section 15, eff July 1, 2007, applicable to injuries that occur on or after that date.