2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 42 - Workers' Compensation
CHAPTER 17 - AWARDS PROCEDURE
Section 42-17-70. Judgment on agreement or award.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 42-17-70 (2017)
Any party in interest may file in the court of common pleas of the county in which the injury occurred a certified copy of a memorandum of agreement approved by the commission, an order or decision of the commission, an award of the commission unappealed from or an award of the commission affirmed upon appeal, whereupon such court shall render judgment in accordance therewith and notify the parties. Such judgment shall have the same effect and all proceedings in relation thereto shall thereafter be the same as though such judgment had been rendered in a suit duly heard and determined by such court. But if the judgment debtor shall file a certificate duly issued by the commission, showing compliance with Section 42-5-20, with the clerk of the court in the county in which such judgment is docketed, such clerk shall make upon the judgment roll an entry showing the filing of such certificate which shall operate as a discharge of the lien of such judgment and no execution shall be issued thereon. But if at any time there is default in the payment of any installment due under the award set forth in such judgment the court may, upon application for cause and after ten days' notice to the judgment debtor, order the lien of such judgment restored and execution or other proper process may be immediately issued thereon for past-due installments and for future installments as they may become due.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 72-357; 1952 Code Section 72-357; 1942 Code Section 7035-64; 1936 (39) 1231.