2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 42 - Workers' Compensation
CHAPTER 11 - OCCUPATIONAL DISEASES
Section 42-11-100. Amount of compensation payable for disability; exceptions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 42-11-100 (2017)
Compensation payable for disability from an occupational disease must be the same as that provided for an injury under this title. No compensation is payable:
(1) for the degree of disability resulting from noncompensable causes or the employee's refusal to use a safety appliance provided by and regularly required to be used by the employer or to obey a safety rule or regulation adopted and regularly enforced by the employer;
(2) for any disability resulting from the employee's intoxication or wilful intent to injure himself;
(3) for the time the employee refuses to accept suitable employment when ordered to do so by the commission;
(4) after the disability terminates.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 72-259; 1952 Code Section 72-259; 1949 (46) 565; 1977 Act No. 103 Section 2; 1988 Act No. 677, Section 1, eff June 27, 1988.