2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
CHAPTER 37 - OPTIONAL METHODS FOR FINANCING TRANSPORTATION FACILITIES
Section 4-37-20. Rights and power of transportation authority.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 4-37-20 (2017)
The board of the authority has all the rights and powers of a public body, politic and corporate of this State, including, without limitation, all the rights and powers necessary or convenient to manage the business and affairs of the authority and to take action as it may consider advisable, necessary, or convenient in carrying out its powers including, but not limited to, the following rights and powers:
(1) to have perpetual succession;
(2) to sue and be sued;
(3) to adopt, use, and alter a seal;
(4) to make and amend bylaws for regulation of its affairs consistent with the provisions of this chapter;
(5) to acquire by gift, deed or easement, purchase, hold, use, improve, lease, mortgage, pledge, sell, transfer, and dispose of any property, real, personal, or mixed, or any interest in any property, or revenues of the authority as security for notes, bonds, evidences of indebtedness, or other obligations of the authority;
(6) to borrow money, make and issue notes, bonds, and other evidences of indebtedness; to secure the payment of the obligations or any part by mortgage, lien, pledge, or deed of trust, on any of its property, contracts, franchises, or revenues;
(7) to make contracts, including service contracts with a person, corporation, or partnership including, without limitation, the South Carolina Department of Transportation, to provide the facilities and services provided herein; and
(8) execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying out of business.
The board of the authority is not authorized to exercise the powers of eminent domain; however, it may recommend to the county governing body that property be acquired through eminent domain. The county governing body must determine if the property is to be acquired through eminent domain and, if so, to commence the eminent domain proceedings.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 52, Section 2, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature May 18, 1995); 1997 Act No. 122, Section 2, eff June 13, 1997.
Effect of Amendment
The 1997 amendment deleted former clause (8); redesignated former clause (9) as clause (8); and added the second paragraph.