2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 4 - Counties
CHAPTER 35 - COUNTY PUBLIC WORKS IMPROVEMENT ACT
Section 4-35-50. Requisites for establishment of improvement district; power to implement and finance improvement plan.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 4-35-50 (2017)
(A) If the governing body finds that (1) improvements may be beneficial within a designated improvement district, (2) the improvements may preserve property values within the district, (3) in the absence of the improvements, property values within the area would likely depreciate, (4) it would be fair and equitable to finance all or part of the cost of the improvements by an assessment upon the real property located within the district, and (5) written consent for the creation of the improvement district from a majority of the owners of real property within the district and having an aggregate assessed value in excess of sixty-six percent of the assessed value of all real property within the improvement district has been obtained, the governing body may establish the area as an improvement district and implement and finance, in whole or in part, an improvement plan in the district in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(B) Instead of items (A)(2) and (A)(3), the governing body may find that the improvements are likely significantly to improve property values within the district by promoting the development of the property.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 99, Section 1, eff June 15, 1993; 1998 Act No. 389, Section 3, eff June 15, 1998.
Effect of Amendment
The 1998 amendment designated the existing text as subsection (A) and made nonsubstantive changes within that text; and added subsection (B).