2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 31 - Housing and Redevelopment
CHAPTER 17 - MOBILE HOMES AND HOUSE TRAILERS
Section 31-17-360. Moving permit; certificate concerning taxes; notice to electric supplier.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 31-17-360 (2017)
If the mobile home is to be relocated, the owner, rental agent, or person in possession, prior to relocation, shall obtain a moving permit from the licensing agent. Before issuing a moving permit, the licensing agent shall require a certificate from the county treasurer that there are no unpaid taxes due on the mobile home and either a copy of the certificate of title to the mobile home, or a copy of the application for a certificate of title submitted to the Department of Motor Vehicles. If the mobile home is to be removed beyond the boundaries of the county, any taxes that have been assessed for that calendar year must be paid in full, and if taxes have not yet been assessed for the calendar year in which the move is being made, the assessor shall provide the county auditor with an assessment and the auditor shall apply the previous year's millage. The county treasurer shall collect the taxes before issuing the requisite certificate to the licensing agent, and upon payment of any taxes, give the permit applicant a receipt showing that all taxes have been paid.
The licensing agent shall promptly notify the present electric supplier that a permit has been issued. The permit required by this section is not required of mobile home dealers when they are moving a mobile home from their sales lot to a customer's lot, but the mobile home dealer is not relieved from obtaining any permit required from the Department of Transportation for the relocation.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 46-100.4:1; 1965 (54) 583; 1968 (55) 2841; 1970 (56) 2645; 1978 Act No. 576, Section 1; 1980 Act No. 434, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 509; 1994 Act No. 506, Section 5; 1996 Act No. 459, Section 54.