2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 31 - Housing and Redevelopment
CHAPTER 13 - MODERATE TO LOW INCOME HOUSING
Section 31-13-430. Advisory committee; composition; meetings; expenses.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 31-13-430 (2017)
(A) An advisory committee is established consisting of nine members, three of whom must be selected by the board and must include one member of a very low income household, one member of a lower income household, a representative of a nonprofit organization which pursues housing programs, and one representative of each of the following:
(1) South Carolina Low Income Housing Coalition;
(2) South Carolina Citizens for Housing;
(3) South Carolina Association of Housing Authority Executive Directors;
(4) South Carolina Community Development Association;
(5) South Carolina Housing Partnership; and
(6) South Carolina Association of Regional Councils.
(B) On or before the first day of January of each year the presiding officer of each organization represented on the advisory committee shall notify the chairman of the authority of the name, mailing address, and telephone number of its representative on the advisory committee. It is the duty of the chairman to ensure that timely notification of each meeting of the advisory committee is provided to each of its members.
(C) The advisory committee shall meet at least four times a year to advise the board of particularly critical housing needs, to recommend to the board those areas of the State in which requests for proposals for developments should be published, the type of development for which proposals should be solicited, and to provide other pertinent information to the board as the members of the advisory committee consider appropriate. The committee shall adopt rules concerning meeting attendance by its members.
(D) Members of the advisory committee are not eligible for reimbursement for travel, lodging, meals, or per diem. Membership on the committee must include representation from rural communities.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 410, Section 1.