2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 31 - Housing and Redevelopment
CHAPTER 13 - MODERATE TO LOW INCOME HOUSING
Section 31-13-190. Powers conferred upon South Carolina State Housing, Finance, and Development Authority.
* * *
(6) Require that loans made to mortgage lenders pursuant to Section 31-13-200(1)(a) shall be additionally secured as to payment of both principal and interest by a pledge of and lien upon collateral security in such amounts and consisting of obligations and securities of the class enumerated in Section 31-13-200(1)(a) and, in the event of a default under any such arrangement with a mortgage lender, to take possession of or otherwise acquire, hold or sell on such terms and conditions as the Authority shall approve such collateral security without regard to whether the Authority would under any other provisions of this chapter otherwise have the authority to act.
(7) Make and execute contracts with mortgage lenders or other financial institutions in the State for the servicing of mortgage loans made or acquired by the Authority pursuant to this chapter and to pay the reasonable value of services rendered to the Authority pursuant to these contracts.
(8) Make and undertake commitments to make in such amounts and upon such terms and conditions as the Authority shall approve, temporary loans, preconstruction loans, construction loans, interim financing loans and development loans to any housing sponsor and to persons and families of the beneficiary classes in order to provide funds to be used for any housing development costs.
(9) Sell upon such terms and conditions as the Authority shall approve any mortgages, federally insured mortgages, federal mortgages and loans.
(10) Procure insurance against any loss in connection with its property and other assets and those of any housing sponsor or persons and families occupying residential housing insured or partially or wholly financed by the Authority.
(11) Require reasonable fees and charges for the rendering of its services which, unless required for purposes of the proceedings, may be used by the Authority for any of its corporate purposes.
(12) Institute any action or proceeding necessary to require the performance of any agreement relating to any housing development partially or wholly financed by the Authority and the use of the proceeds of loans made by the Authority for such purpose.
(13) Institute any action necessary to require housing sponsors or any member of either beneficiary class to abide by the terms of any agreement pursuant to which such housing sponsor or such member obtained a loan or other financial assistance from the Authority.
(14) Acquire title to and sell real property where necessary to accomplish the purposes and intent of this chapter or where necessary to enforce a lien on any property, security or collateral pledged to the Authority.
(15) Sell and dispose of any real property and any residential housing thereon on such terms and conditions as the Authority shall approve.
(16) Avail itself of all legal and equitable remedies to protect properties or other securities in which it has any interest.
(17) Institute any action or proceeding necessary to insure against any loss in connection with its property and other assets and those of housing sponsors or persons or families of the beneficiary classes whose projects were partially or wholly financed by the Authority.
(18) Administer, coordinate, establish priorities and make commitments for any funds or programs over which the Authority has jurisdiction, including any funds or programs committed to the Authority by the federal government, and loan, commit or grant any funds or subsidies committed to the Authority's jurisdiction in any manner not inconsistent with any existing obligation of the Authority.
(19) Utilize all income earned on investments, including income earned by the Authority and any income earned from the sale of any such mortgages or loans, in accordance with the proceedings of the Authority providing for the issuance of any notes or bonds and to use any income not required for the purposes of the proceedings for any of its corporate purposes.
(20) Create and establish such funds as may be necessary or desirable for its corporate purposes.
(21) Initiate counselling and management programs for all persons or families of the beneficiary classes occupying housing developments in which the Authority has an interest.
(22) Provide advice, technical assistance and other services to public and corporate bodies, appropriate and prospective housing sponsors or persons and families of the beneficiary classes.
(23) Acquire, own and operate rental projects under the terms and conditions set forth in Section 31-13-250.
In exercising its powers the Authority shall operate in a sound, economical and prudent manner and any powers granted by this chapter may be exercised by the adoption of a resolution at any regular or special meeting of the Authority. A copy of any such resolution certified by the chairman and the executive director of the Authority shall be conclusive evidence of the exercise of such powers in accordance with this chapter.
HISTORY: 1977 Act No. 76, Section 4.