2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 31 - Housing and Redevelopment
CHAPTER 13 - MODERATE TO LOW INCOME HOUSING
Section 31-13-170. Definitions.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 31-13-170 (2017)
Unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context, as used in this chapter:
* * *
(i) "Housing development" or "housing project" means any work or undertaking which is designed and financed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter for the primary purpose of providing sanitary, decent and safe dwelling accommodations for persons and families of low income and persons and families of moderate to low income in need of housing. Such work or undertaking may include any land, buildings, improvements and equipment for such recreational, community, educational and commercial facilities incidental or appurtenant thereto as the Authority determines to be necessary, convenient or desirable to improve the quality thereof and which are compatible with the income capabilities of such persons and families.
(j) "Housing sponsor" means individuals, corporations, public housing authorities or other legal entities or any combination thereof appointed by the Authority to act and who shall have agreed either to own, construct, acquire, rehabilitate, operate, manage or maintain a housing development upon terms and conditions that insure the occupancy of such housing development by persons and families of low income and persons and families of moderate to low income upon terms compatible with the income capabilities of such persons and families.
(k) "Mortgage" means a mortgage or other instrument which constitutes a lien on improvements and real property or on a leasehold estate of duration satisfactory to the Authority or which can be insured to the satisfaction of the Authority.
(l) "Mortgage lender" means any bank or trust company, savings bank, national banking association, savings and loan association or building and loan association, life insurance company, mortgage banker or other financial institutions authorized to transact business in the State.
(m) "Mortgage loan" means an interest bearing obligation incurred for the construction, rehabilitation or financing of residential housing or for land development and secured by a mortgage, except that such definition shall not preclude a mortgage loan made for the sole purpose of refinancing an existing mortgage loan.
(n) "Municipality" means any incorporated municipality or other political subdivision of the State.
(o) "Persons and families of low income" means those individuals who are members of households whose gross income is less than the income of those within the definition of the class "Persons and families of moderate to low income".
(p) "Persons and families of moderate to low income" means those individuals who are members of households whose gross income falls between seventy-five percent and one hundred fifty percent of the "median gross income" of all households in South Carolina as determined on the basis of the latest available statistics furnished to the Authority by the Office of Research and Statistics of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office. Gross income means income derived from any source whatsoever. An allowance for each member of the family equal to an amount for personal exemptions as defined by Internal Revenue Code Section 151, as defined in item (11) of Section 12-7-20, must be deducted from gross income in order to qualify a person or family as a member of the "beneficiary class".
(q) "Real property" means all lands within the State, including improvements and fixtures thereon, and property of any nature appurtenant thereto or used in connection therewith and every estate, interest and right, legal or equitable, thereon, including leasehold estates.
(r) "Residential housing" means a specific work or improvement within the State which provides dwelling accommodations for persons and families of low income and persons and families of moderate to low income and such other recreational, community, educational and commercial facilities as may be incidental or appurtenant thereto as shall be approved by the Authority as necessary or desirable for the particular undertaking.
(s) "State" means the State of South Carolina.
HISTORY: 1977 Act No. 76, Section 3; 1982 Act No. 283, Section 2; 1985 Act No. 101, Section 19; 1988 Act No. 538, Section 2.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1).
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), effective July 1, 2015.