2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 31 - Housing and Redevelopment
CHAPTER 1 - STATE HOUSING LAW
Section 31-1-180. Limitations on actions by companies.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 31-1-180 (2017)
No limited dividend housing company incorporated under this chapter shall:
(1) acquire any real property or interest therein unless it shall first have obtained from the Secretary of Commerce a certificate that such acquisition is necessary or convenient for the public purpose defined in Section 31-1-140;
(2) sell, transfer, assign or lease any real property without first having obtained the consent of the Secretary of Commerce, except that leases conforming to the regulations and rules of the Department of Commerce and for actual occupancy by the lessees may be made without the consent of the Secretary of Commerce;
(3) pay interest returns on its mortgage indebtedness and its income debenture certificates at a higher rate than six percent per annum;
(4) issue its stock, debentures and bonds covering any project undertaken by it in an amount greater in the aggregate than the total actual final cost of such project, including the lands, improvements, charges for financing and supervision approved by the Secretary of Commerce and interest and other carrying charges during construction and an allowance for working capital to be approved by the Secretary of Commerce but not exceeding three percent of the estimated cost or of the total actual final cost if the final cost of the project shall be greater than the estimated cost;
(5) mortgage any real property without first having obtained the consent of the Secretary of Commerce;
(6) issue any securities or evidences of indebtedness without first having obtained the approval of the Secretary of Commerce and the approval of the Director of the Department of Insurance, or his designee;
(7) use any building erected or acquired by it for other than housing purposes, except that when permitted by law the story of the building above the cellar or basement and the space below such story may be used for stores, commercial, cooperative or community purposes and when permitted by law the roof may be used for cooperative or community purposes;
(8) charge or accept any rental fee or other charge for housing accommodations in any building constructed, acquired, operated or managed by it in excess of the prices prescribed by the Secretary of Commerce;
(9) enter into contracts for the construction of housing projects or for the payments of salaries to officers or employees except subject to the inspection and revision of the Secretary of Commerce and under such regulations as the Department of Commerce from time to time may prescribe;
(10) voluntarily dissolve without first having obtained the consent of the Secretary of Commerce; or
(11) make any guaranty without the approval of the Secretary of Commerce.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 36-18; 1952 Code Section 36-18; 1942 Code Section 5271-22; 1933 (38) 176; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 495; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 496; 1994 Act No. 361, Section 9.