2017 South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 29 - Mortgages and Other Liens
CHAPTER 15 - MISCELLANEOUS LIENS FOR SERVICES, DAMAGES, STORAGE OR MATERIALS
Section 29-15-90. Lien of laundries, dyers, and the like.
Universal Citation: SC Code § 29-15-90 (2017)
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, when personal property has been left at a laundry, dyer, dry cleaning establishment, retail store, or any other establishment for the purpose of cleaning, dry cleaning, dyeing, washing, alteration, or repairs and is not called for within six months and the charges paid in full, the establishment may dispose of the property by whatever means it chooses. An establishment, at the time of receiving the property, shall give to the person delivering it conspicuous notice in writing of disposal after six months. If notice is not given upon delivery, the property must not be disposed of until after twelve months.
(B) Except as otherwise provided in this section, when personal property has been left at a laundry, dry cleaning establishment, retail store, or any other establishment for the purpose of storage and is not called for within six months and thirty days and the charges paid in full, the establishment may dispose of the property by whatever means it chooses. Notice first must have been sent by certified mail to the last-known address of the person, his agent, or employee, who left the goods at the establishment thirty days before disposal. An establishment, at the time of receiving the property, shall give to the person delivering it conspicuous notice in writing of disposal after six months and thirty days. If notice is not given upon delivery, the property must not be disposed of until after twelve months and thirty days and until after notice by certified mail pursuant to this subsection.
(C) If the property is insured through the establishment, the time periods provided for in this section do not begin to run until the insurance expires.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 45-557; 1952 Code Section 45-557; 1942 Code Section 7221; 1939 (41) 125; 1987 Act No. 140, Section 1; 1990 Act No. 507, Section 1.